Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN5251004

Active

East Fork Water

At a glance

East Fork Water (PWSID IN5251004) is an active community water system in Martin County, Indiana. It reports serving 3,485 people through 1,390 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

3,485

Service connections

1,390

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIN5251004
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served3,485
Service connections1,390
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedShoals
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyMartin County

How does East Fork Water compare with other water systems in Martin County?

By EPA's size categories, East Fork Water is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Martin County has 5 active public water systems, and East Fork Water is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 21% above the county average of 2,882 people per system, and accounts for 24% of the 14,412 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so East Fork Water is about half of that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Indiana has 770 active community water systems, 19% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates East Fork Water?

EPA lists East Fork Water as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 1 of the 5 active systems in Martin County (20%) are also privately owned.

Does East Fork Water have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between October 1979 and July 2025. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting and 3 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 8 as archived and 4 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2010-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2000-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
1995-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1992-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1980-06-30Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chromiumcode 1020NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Fluoridecode 1025NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

East Fork Water: frequently asked questions

Who runs East Fork Water?

East Fork Water (PWSID IN5251004) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does East Fork Water serve?

East Fork Water reports serving 3,485 people through 1,390 service connections in Martin County, Indiana.

Where does East Fork Water get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does East Fork Water have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is East Fork Water's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find East Fork Water's water quality report?

As a community water system, East Fork Water must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Martin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Naval Weapons Station, CraneMartin6,538CommunitySurface water
Loogootee Water WorksMartin2,800CommunityGroundwater
Shoals Water CompanyMartin1,296CommunityGroundwater
Crane Water WorksMartin293CommunityPurchased groundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “East Fork Water, PWSID IN5251004, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/east-fork-water-in5251004 (data as of October 1, 2026).