Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN5268002

Active

Farmland Municipal Water Works

At a glance

Farmland Municipal Water Works (PWSID IN5268002) is an active community water system in Randolph County, Indiana. It reports serving 1,301 people through 648 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,301

Service connections

648

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIN5268002
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,301
Service connections648
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedFarmland
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyRandolph County

How does Farmland Municipal Water Works compare with other water systems in Randolph County?

By EPA's size categories, Farmland Municipal Water Works is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Randolph County has 40 active public water systems, and Farmland Municipal Water Works is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 199% above the county average of 435 people per system, and accounts for 7.5% of the 17,394 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Farmland Municipal Water Works is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Indiana has 770 active community water systems, 19% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Farmland Municipal Water Works?

EPA lists Farmland Municipal Water Works as owned by a local government. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 10 of the 40 active systems in Randolph County (25%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Farmland Municipal Water Works have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between July 2003 and July 2025. By type: 6 monitoring, 3 monitoring and reporting, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2023-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2017-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2005-11-09Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2003-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Farmland Municipal Water Works: frequently asked questions

Who runs Farmland Municipal Water Works?

Farmland Municipal Water Works (PWSID IN5268002) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Farmland Municipal Water Works serve?

Farmland Municipal Water Works reports serving 1,301 people through 648 service connections in Randolph County, Indiana.

Where does Farmland Municipal Water Works get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Farmland Municipal Water Works have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Farmland Municipal Water Works' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Farmland Municipal Water Works' water quality report?

As a community water system, Farmland Municipal Water Works must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Randolph County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Indiana American Water - WinchesterRandolph5,405CommunityGroundwater
Union City Water WorksRandolph3,513CommunityGroundwater
Parker City Water DepartmentRandolph1,400CommunityGroundwater
Lynn Water CompanyRandolph1,097CommunityGroundwater
Monroe Central School Corp.Randolph993Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Ridgeville Water DepartmentRandolph825CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Farmland Municipal Water Works, PWSID IN5268002, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/farmland-municipal-water-works-in5268002 (data as of October 1, 2026).