Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2210001

Active

Garrison Creek Baptist Church

At a glance

Garrison Creek Baptist Church (PWSID IN2210001) is an active transient non-community water system in Fayette County, Indiana. It reports serving 99 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

99

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2210001
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served99
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedConnersville
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyFayette County

How does Garrison Creek Baptist Church compare with other water systems in Fayette County?

By EPA's size categories, Garrison Creek Baptist Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Fayette County has 10 active public water systems, and Garrison Creek Baptist Church is the 5th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,622 people per system, and accounts for 0.6% of the 16,217 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Garrison Creek Baptist Church is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Garrison Creek Baptist Church?

EPA lists Garrison Creek Baptist Church as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 6 of the 10 active systems in Fayette County (60%) are also privately owned.

Does Garrison Creek Baptist Church have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012. The violations listed here began between October 2007 and October 2012. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (8 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2010-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2009-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2007-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Garrison Creek Baptist Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Garrison Creek Baptist Church?

Garrison Creek Baptist Church (PWSID IN2210001) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Garrison Creek Baptist Church serve?

Garrison Creek Baptist Church reports serving 99 people through 1 service connection in Fayette County, Indiana.

Where does Garrison Creek Baptist Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Garrison Creek Baptist Church have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Garrison Creek Baptist Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Garrison Creek Baptist Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Garrison Creek Baptist Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Fayette County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Connersville UtilitiesFayette13,282CommunityGroundwater
Everton Water CorporationFayette1,800CommunityGroundwater
Pleasantview Utilities, Inc..Fayette500CommunityPurchased groundwater
Fayette Central ElementaryFayette306Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Bear Creek Youth CampFayette99Transient non-communityGroundwater
St Jude Village Water CorporationFayette38CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Garrison Creek Baptist Church, PWSID IN2210001, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/garrison-creek-baptist-church-in2210001 (data as of October 1, 2026).