Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2340827

Active

Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office

At a glance

Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office (PWSID IN2340827) is an active transient non-community water system in Howard County, Indiana. It reports serving 55 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

55

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2340827
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served55
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedKokomo
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyHoward County

How does Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office compare with other water systems in Howard County?

By EPA's size categories, Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Howard County has 52 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,432 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 74,461 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office is about 62% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office?

EPA lists Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 44 of the 52 active systems in Howard County (85%) are also privately owned.

Does Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024. The violations listed here began between April 1998 and November 2024. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-11-15Public notice, recordkeeping or otherSample Siting Plan Errors (RTCR) · code 5ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2007-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1998-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office: frequently asked questions

Who runs Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office?

Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office (PWSID IN2340827) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office serve?

Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office reports serving 55 people through 1 service connection in Howard County, Indiana.

Where does Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Howard County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Indiana American Water - KokomoHoward59,313CommunitySurface water
Western School CorporationHoward3,010Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Greentown Municipal WaterHoward2,500CommunityGroundwater
Indiana American Water - RussiavilleHoward1,178CommunityGroundwater
Northwestern Jr./Sr. High SchoolHoward1,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Taylor Community School CorporationHoward833Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Northwestern School Corp- Maint. Office, PWSID IN2340827, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/northwestern-school-corp-maint-office-in2340827 (data as of October 1, 2026).