Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2860001

Active

Oak Grove Motel

At a glance

Oak Grove Motel (PWSID IN2860001) is an active transient non-community water system in Warren County, Indiana. It reports serving 25 people through 15 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

15

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2860001
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections15
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City served—
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyWarren County

How does Oak Grove Motel compare with other water systems in Warren County?

By EPA's size categories, Oak Grove Motel is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Warren County has 23 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 225 people per system, and accounts for 0.5% of the 5,176 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Oak Grove Motel is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Oak Grove Motel?

EPA lists Oak Grove Motel as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 18 of the 23 active systems in Warren County (78%) are also privately owned.

Does Oak Grove Motel have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between May 2007 and January 2026. By type: 7 contaminant level above the legal limit, 3 monitoring and reporting and 2 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (8 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2022-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2010-08-07Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2010-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2009-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2008-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2008-02-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2007-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2007-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Oak Grove Motel: frequently asked questions

Who runs Oak Grove Motel?

Oak Grove Motel (PWSID IN2860001) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Oak Grove Motel serve?

Oak Grove Motel reports serving 25 people through 15 service connections in Warren County, Indiana.

Where does Oak Grove Motel get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Oak Grove Motel have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Oak Grove Motel's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Oak Grove Motel's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Oak Grove Motel is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Warren County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Williamsport Water UtilityWarren1,800CommunityGroundwater
Seeger Jr/Sr High School and Warren ElemWarren1,005Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
West Lebanon Water WorksWarren723CommunityGroundwater
Flex-N-Gate CovingtonWarren361Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Pine Village Mini MartWarren211Transient non-communityGroundwater
Pine Village ElementaryWarren165Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Oak Grove Motel, PWSID IN2860001, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/oak-grove-motel-in2860001 (data as of October 1, 2026).