Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2610817

Active

Raccoon State Recreational Area

At a glance

Raccoon State Recreational Area (PWSID IN2610817) is an active transient non-community water system in Parke County, Indiana. It reports serving 720 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a state government. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2009.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

720

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2610817
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served720
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeState government
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedRockville
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyParke County

How does Raccoon State Recreational Area compare with other water systems in Parke County?

By EPA's size categories, Raccoon State Recreational Area is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Parke County has 33 active public water systems. Its population served is about 60% above the county average of 449 people per system, and accounts for 4.9% of the 14,808 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Raccoon State Recreational Area is about 5 times that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Raccoon State Recreational Area?

EPA lists Raccoon State Recreational Area as owned by a state government. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 2 of the 33 active systems in Parke County (6.1%) are also owned by a state government.

Does Raccoon State Recreational Area have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2009. The violations listed here began between June 1991 and August 2009. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting and 2 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (7 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2009-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2005-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2003-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2000-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1997-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1993-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1991-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 7 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Raccoon State Recreational Area: frequently asked questions

Who runs Raccoon State Recreational Area?

Raccoon State Recreational Area (PWSID IN2610817) is a transient non-community water system owned by a state government. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Raccoon State Recreational Area serve?

Raccoon State Recreational Area reports serving 720 people through 1 service connection in Parke County, Indiana.

Where does Raccoon State Recreational Area get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Raccoon State Recreational Area have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2009. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Raccoon State Recreational Area's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2009. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Raccoon State Recreational Area's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Raccoon State Recreational Area is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Parke County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Rockville Light & WaterParke4,195CommunityGroundwater
Turkey Run State ParkParke3,010Transient non-communityPurchased groundwater
Montezuma Municipal UtilityParke1,022CommunityGroundwater
Lyford Water WorksParke1,000CommunityGroundwater
Indiana American Water - MeccaParke905CommunityGroundwater
Rosedale Water WorksParke810CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Raccoon State Recreational Area, PWSID IN2610817, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/raccoon-state-recreational-area-in2610817 (data as of October 1, 2026).