Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN5289004

Active

Richmond Mobile Home Park

At a glance

Richmond Mobile Home Park (PWSID IN5289004) is an active community water system in Wayne County, Indiana. It reports serving 150 people through 65 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

150

Service connections

65

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIN5289004
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served150
Service connections65
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedRichmond
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyWayne County

How does Richmond Mobile Home Park compare with other water systems in Wayne County?

By EPA's size categories, Richmond Mobile Home Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Wayne County has 59 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 985 people per system, and accounts for 0.3% of the 58,098 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Richmond Mobile Home Park is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Indiana has 770 active community water systems, 19% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 82 Indiana systems (2.1%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Richmond Mobile Home Park?

EPA lists Richmond Mobile Home Park as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 46 of the 59 active systems in Wayne County (78%) are also privately owned.

Does Richmond Mobile Home Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. The violations listed here began between January 2016 and December 2025. By type: 7 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 3 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 7 as resolved and 5 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-12-02Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2025-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2025-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2024-10-07Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2017-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2016-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2016-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2016-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2016-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Richmond Mobile Home Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Richmond Mobile Home Park?

Richmond Mobile Home Park (PWSID IN5289004) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Richmond Mobile Home Park serve?

Richmond Mobile Home Park reports serving 150 people through 65 service connections in Wayne County, Indiana.

Where does Richmond Mobile Home Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Richmond Mobile Home Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Richmond Mobile Home Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Richmond Mobile Home Park's water quality report?

As a community water system, Richmond Mobile Home Park must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Wayne County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Indiana American Water - RichmondWayne41,485CommunitySurface water
Centerville Water WorksWayne2,533CommunityGroundwater
Indiana Gateway Industrial ParkWayne2,125Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Cambridge City Municipal Water WorksWayne1,900CommunityGroundwater
Hagerstown Municipal Water WorksWayne1,700CommunityGroundwater
Dublin Municipal Water WorksWayne790CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Richmond Mobile Home Park, PWSID IN5289004, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/richmond-mobile-home-park-in5289004 (data as of October 1, 2026).