Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2430084

Active

Wawasee Golf Club

At a glance

Wawasee Golf Club (PWSID IN2430084) is an active transient non-community water system in Kosciusko County, Indiana. It reports serving 105 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

105

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2430084
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served105
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City served—
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyKosciusko County

How does Wawasee Golf Club compare with other water systems in Kosciusko County?

By EPA's size categories, Wawasee Golf Club is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Kosciusko County has 291 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 207 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 60,342 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Wawasee Golf Club is about 27% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Wawasee Golf Club?

EPA lists Wawasee Golf Club as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 268 of the 291 active systems in Kosciusko County (92%) are also privately owned.

Does Wawasee Golf Club have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. The violations listed here began between September 1992 and March 2026. By type: 4 monitoring, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 2 monitoring and reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 6 as archived, 2 as unaddressed and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-03-02Required treatment not metFailure To Address Deficiency · code 45Groundwater Rulecode 0700YesUnaddressed
2026-03-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2026-02-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-12-02Public notice, recordkeeping or otherFailure to Consult with State · code 20Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoUnaddressed
2025-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-08-13Public notice, recordkeeping or otherSample Siting Plan Errors (RTCR) · code 5ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2025-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
1992-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 9 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Wawasee Golf Club: frequently asked questions

Who runs Wawasee Golf Club?

Wawasee Golf Club (PWSID IN2430084) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Wawasee Golf Club serve?

Wawasee Golf Club reports serving 105 people through 1 service connection in Kosciusko County, Indiana.

Where does Wawasee Golf Club get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Wawasee Golf Club have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Wawasee Golf Club's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Wawasee Golf Club's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Wawasee Golf Club is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Kosciusko County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Indiana American Water - WarsawKosciusko13,835CommunityGroundwater
Syracuse Water CompanyKosciusko2,810CommunityGroundwater
Milford Water DepartmentKosciusko1,556CommunityGroundwater
Silver Lake Water WorksKosciusko1,030CommunityGroundwater
Mentone Water CompanyKosciusko1,001CommunityGroundwater
Jellystone Park - Circle (New)Kosciusko960Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Wawasee Golf Club, PWSID IN2430084, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/wawasee-golf-club-in2430084 (data as of October 1, 2026).