Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IA4903050

Active

Andrew Water Supply

At a glance

Andrew Water Supply (PWSID IA4903050) is an active community water system in Jackson County, Iowa. It reports serving 380 people through 140 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

380

Service connections

140

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIA4903050
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served380
Service connections140
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyIA state drinking water program
City servedAndrew
StateIowa
ZIP—
CountyJackson County

How does Andrew Water Supply compare with other water systems in Jackson County?

By EPA's size categories, Andrew Water Supply is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Jackson County has 26 active public water systems. Its population served is about 23% below the county average of 495 people per system, and accounts for 3% of the 12,876 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Iowa, the 1,828 active systems average 1,718 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Andrew Water Supply is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Iowa has 1,084 active community water systems, 59% of the state's 1,828 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,502 Iowa systems (82%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Andrew Water Supply?

EPA lists Andrew Water Supply as owned by a local government. The IA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 12 of the 26 active systems in Jackson County (46%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Andrew Water Supply have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025. The violations listed here began between January 1992 and August 2025. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoArchived
2025-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoArchived
2006-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010NoResolved
1992-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1992-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Andrew Water Supply: frequently asked questions

Who runs Andrew Water Supply?

Andrew Water Supply (PWSID IA4903050) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the IA state drinking water program.

How many people does Andrew Water Supply serve?

Andrew Water Supply reports serving 380 people through 140 service connections in Jackson County, Iowa.

Where does Andrew Water Supply get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Andrew Water Supply have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Andrew Water Supply's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Andrew Water Supply's water quality report?

As a community water system, Andrew Water Supply must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Jackson County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Maquoketa Municipal WaterJackson6,128CommunityGroundwater
Bellevue Municipal UtilitiesJackson2,363CommunityGroundwater
Preston Muni Water SupplyJackson949CommunityGroundwater
Sabula Water SupplyJackson506CommunityGroundwater
Miles Water DepartmentJackson408CommunityGroundwater
Bluff Lake Catfish FarmJackson400Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Andrew Water Supply, PWSID IA4903050, Iowa”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/iowa/andrew-water-supply-ia4903050 (data as of October 1, 2026).