Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IA1207061

Active

Aplington Water Supply

At a glance

Aplington Water Supply (PWSID IA1207061) is an active community water system in Butler County, Iowa. It reports serving 1,126 people through 440 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2017.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,126

Service connections

440

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIA1207061
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,126
Service connections440
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyIA state drinking water program
City servedAplington
StateIowa
ZIP—
CountyButler County

How does Aplington Water Supply compare with other water systems in Butler County?

By EPA's size categories, Aplington Water Supply is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Butler County has 16 active public water systems, and Aplington Water Supply is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about twice the county average of 586 people per system, and accounts for 12% of the 9,368 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Iowa, the 1,828 active systems average 1,718 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Aplington Water Supply is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Iowa has 1,084 active community water systems, 59% of the state's 1,828 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,502 Iowa systems (82%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Aplington Water Supply?

EPA lists Aplington Water Supply as owned by a local government. The IA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 9 of the 16 active systems in Butler County (56%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Aplington Water Supply have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2017. The violations listed here began between April 1993 and January 2017. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2017-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Nitritecode 1041YesResolved
2013-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2013-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2011-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2008-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2007-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
1996-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1993-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Aplington Water Supply: frequently asked questions

Who runs Aplington Water Supply?

Aplington Water Supply (PWSID IA1207061) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the IA state drinking water program.

How many people does Aplington Water Supply serve?

Aplington Water Supply reports serving 1,126 people through 440 service connections in Butler County, Iowa.

Where does Aplington Water Supply get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Aplington Water Supply have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2017. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Aplington Water Supply's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2017. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Aplington Water Supply's water quality report?

As a community water system, Aplington Water Supply must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Butler County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Parkersburg Water SupplyButler2,019CommunityGroundwater
Shell Rock Muni Water SuppButler1,269CommunityGroundwater
Clarksville Water SupplyButler1,254CommunityGroundwater
Greene Muni Water SupplyButler994CommunityGroundwater
Allison Water SupplyButler966CommunityGroundwater
Dumont Water SupplyButler635CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Aplington Water Supply, PWSID IA1207061, Iowa”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/iowa/aplington-water-supply-ia1207061 (data as of October 1, 2026).