Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IA3126942

Active

Swiss Valley Park

At a glance

Swiss Valley Park (PWSID IA3126942) is an active transient non-community water system in Dubuque County, Iowa. It reports serving 183 people through 59 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2006.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

183

Service connections

59

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIA3126942
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served183
Service connections59
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyIA state drinking water program
City servedDubuque
StateIowa
ZIP—
CountyDubuque County

How does Swiss Valley Park compare with other water systems in Dubuque County?

By EPA's size categories, Swiss Valley Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Dubuque County has 74 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,255 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 92,853 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Iowa, the 1,828 active systems average 1,718 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Swiss Valley Park is about 27% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Iowa has 626 active transient non-community water systems, 34% of the state's 1,828 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,502 Iowa systems (82%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Swiss Valley Park?

EPA lists Swiss Valley Park as owned by a local government. The IA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 22 of the 74 active systems in Dubuque County (30%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Swiss Valley Park have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2006. The violations listed here began between October 1992 and April 2006. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting and 2 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2006-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1997-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1997-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1993-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1992-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Swiss Valley Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Swiss Valley Park?

Swiss Valley Park (PWSID IA3126942) is a transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the IA state drinking water program.

How many people does Swiss Valley Park serve?

Swiss Valley Park reports serving 183 people through 59 service connections in Dubuque County, Iowa.

Where does Swiss Valley Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Swiss Valley Park have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2006. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Swiss Valley Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2006. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Swiss Valley Park's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Swiss Valley Park is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Dubuque County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Dubuque Water WorksDubuque59,667CommunityGroundwater
Asbury Municipal Water SystemDubuque5,943CommunityGroundwater
Dyersville Municipal Water CoDubuque4,477CommunityGroundwater
John Deere Dubuque WorksDubuque3,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Cascade Municipal Water SupplyDubuque2,386CommunityGroundwater
Peosta Water SupplyDubuque2,278CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Swiss Valley Park, PWSID IA3126942, Iowa”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/iowa/swiss-valley-park-ia3126942 (data as of October 1, 2026).