Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ME0000225

Active

Good Will Home Association

At a glance

Good Will Home Association (PWSID ME0000225) is an active community water system in Somerset County, Maine. It reports serving 72 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

72

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDME0000225
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served72
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyME state drinking water program
City servedFairfield
StateMaine
ZIP—
CountySomerset County

How does Good Will Home Association compare with other water systems in Somerset County?

By EPA's size categories, Good Will Home Association is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Somerset County has 100 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 344 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 34,437 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maine, the 1,862 active systems average 503 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Good Will Home Association is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Maine has 386 active community water systems, 21% of the state's 1,862 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,780 Maine systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Good Will Home Association?

EPA lists Good Will Home Association as privately owned. The ME state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 84 of the 100 active systems in Somerset County (84%) are also privately owned.

Does Good Will Home Association have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2020 and December 2024. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2023-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2021-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2020-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Xylenes, Totalcode 2955NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Styrenecode 2996NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03trans-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2979NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Vinyl chloridecode 2976NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Good Will Home Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs Good Will Home Association?

Good Will Home Association (PWSID ME0000225) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the ME state drinking water program.

How many people does Good Will Home Association serve?

Good Will Home Association reports serving 72 people through 2 service connections in Somerset County, Maine.

Where does Good Will Home Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Good Will Home Association have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Good Will Home Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the ME state drinking water program.

Where can I find Good Will Home Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, Good Will Home Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Somerset County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Maine Water Company Skowhegan DivisionSomerset6,105CommunitySurface water
Anson and Madison Water DistrictSomerset5,568CommunitySurface water
Pittsfield Water DeptSomerset3,228CommunityGroundwater
Jackman Utility DistrictSomerset1,125CommunitySurface water
Bingham Water DistrictSomerset1,075CommunityGroundwater
Norridgewock Water DistrictSomerset1,055CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Good Will Home Association, PWSID ME0000225, Maine”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maine/good-will-home-association-me0000225 (data as of October 1, 2026).