Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD1181279

Active

Zion United Methodist Church

At a glance

Zion United Methodist Church (PWSID MD1181279) is an active transient non-community water system in St. Mary's County, Maryland. It reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2007.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMD1181279
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountySt. Mary's County

How does Zion United Methodist Church compare with other water systems in St. Mary's County?

By EPA's size categories, Zion United Methodist Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). St. Mary's County has 194 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 642 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 124,635 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Zion United Methodist Church is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maryland has 2,079 active transient non-community water systems, 69% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Zion United Methodist Church?

EPA lists Zion United Methodist Church as privately owned. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 137 of the 194 active systems in St. Mary's County (71%) are also privately owned.

Does Zion United Methodist Church have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2007. The violations listed here began between October 2002 and December 2007. By type: 4 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (4 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2007-12-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2005-12-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2004-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2002-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Zion United Methodist Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Zion United Methodist Church?

Zion United Methodist Church (PWSID MD1181279) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Zion United Methodist Church serve?

Zion United Methodist Church reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection in St. Mary's County, Maryland.

Where does Zion United Methodist Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Zion United Methodist Church have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2007. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Zion United Methodist Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2007. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Zion United Methodist Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Zion United Methodist Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in St. Mary's County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lexington ParkSt. Mary's43,030CommunityGroundwater
Patuxent Naval Air Station (Navfac-Wash)St. Mary's22,000CommunityGroundwater
Town of LeonardtownSt. Mary's5,000CommunityGroundwater
Country LakesSt. Mary's3,016CommunityGroundwater
Cedar CoveSt. Mary's2,728CommunityGroundwater
Saint Marys CollegeSt. Mary's2,200CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Zion United Methodist Church, PWSID MD1181279, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/zion-united-methodist-church-md1181279 (data as of October 1, 2026).