Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MA4052001

Active

South Meadow Village

At a glance

South Meadow Village (PWSID MA4052001) is an active community water system in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. It reports serving 750 people through 524 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

750

Service connections

524

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMA4052001
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served750
Service connections524
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMA state drinking water program
City servedCarver
StateMassachusetts
ZIP02330
CountyPlymouth County

How does South Meadow Village compare with other water systems in Plymouth County?

By EPA's size categories, South Meadow Village is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Plymouth County has 129 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 4,447 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 573,676 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Massachusetts, the 1,636 active systems average 6,275 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so South Meadow Village is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Massachusetts has 531 active community water systems, 32% of the state's 1,636 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,354 Massachusetts systems (83%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates South Meadow Village?

EPA lists South Meadow Village as privately owned. The MA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 85 of the 129 active systems in Plymouth County (66%) are also privately owned.

Does South Meadow Village have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. The violations listed here began between January 2008 and January 2023. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met, 1 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminants or rules involved are Lead and Copper Rule, Total coliform bacteria (TCR), Consumer Confidence Rule and p-Dichlorobenzene. EPA lists 9 as archived, 2 as resolved and 1 as addressed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Addressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-01-01Required treatment not metOCCT/SOWT Treatment Installation/Demonstration · code 58Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesAddressed
2012-11-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2009-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03p-Dichlorobenzenecode 2969NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1-Dichloroethylenecode 2977NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Tetrachloroethylenecode 2987NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Trichloroethylenecode 2984NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2,4-Trichlorobenzenecode 2378NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

South Meadow Village: frequently asked questions

Who runs South Meadow Village?

South Meadow Village (PWSID MA4052001) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MA state drinking water program.

How many people does South Meadow Village serve?

South Meadow Village reports serving 750 people through 524 service connections in Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

Where does South Meadow Village get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does South Meadow Village have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is South Meadow Village's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MA state drinking water program.

Where can I find South Meadow Village's water quality report?

As a community water system, South Meadow Village must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Plymouth County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Brockton Water DepartmentPlymouth105,788CommunitySurface water
Plymouth Water DepartmentPlymouth47,100CommunityGroundwater
Weir River Water SystemPlymouth45,339CommunitySurface water
Marshfield Water DepartmentPlymouth34,000CommunityGroundwater
Abington/Rockland Joint Wtr. WorksPlymouth33,387CommunitySurface water
Mattapoisett River Valley W.D.Plymouth29,600CommunityPurchased groundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “South Meadow Village, PWSID MA4052001, Massachusetts”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/massachusetts/south-meadow-village-ma4052001 (data as of October 1, 2026).