Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MI2011521

Active

Solbergs Buck Inn

At a glance

Solbergs Buck Inn (PWSID MI2011521) is an active transient non-community water system in Delta County, Michigan. It reports serving 500 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

500

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMI2011521
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served500
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMI state drinking water program
City served—
StateMichigan
ZIP—
CountyDelta County

How does Solbergs Buck Inn compare with other water systems in Delta County?

By EPA's size categories, Solbergs Buck Inn is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Delta County has 64 active public water systems, and Solbergs Buck Inn is the 5th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 22% above the county average of 411 people per system, and accounts for 1.9% of the 26,294 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Michigan, the 10,599 active systems average 847 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Solbergs Buck Inn is about 3.5 times that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Michigan has 7,865 active transient non-community water systems, 74% of the state's 10,599 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,214 Michigan systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Solbergs Buck Inn?

EPA lists Solbergs Buck Inn as privately owned. The MI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 53 of the 64 active systems in Delta County (83%) are also privately owned.

Does Solbergs Buck Inn have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. The violations listed here began between October 1998 and October 2023. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting and 2 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (9 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2011-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2009-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2002-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2002-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2000-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1998-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Solbergs Buck Inn: frequently asked questions

Who runs Solbergs Buck Inn?

Solbergs Buck Inn (PWSID MI2011521) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MI state drinking water program.

How many people does Solbergs Buck Inn serve?

Solbergs Buck Inn reports serving 500 people through 1 service connection in Delta County, Michigan.

Where does Solbergs Buck Inn get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Solbergs Buck Inn have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Solbergs Buck Inn's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Solbergs Buck Inn's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Solbergs Buck Inn is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Delta County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
EscanabaDelta12,941CommunitySurface water
GladstoneDelta4,632CommunitySurface water
Mdot - Hyde Rest AreaDelta840Transient non-communityGroundwater
Billerud Escanaba LLC - Main MillDelta830Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Rapid River SchoolsDelta400Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Ford River TownshipDelta385CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Solbergs Buck Inn, PWSID MI2011521, Michigan”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/michigan/solbergs-buck-inn-mi2011521 (data as of October 1, 2026).