Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MO6079516

Active

Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans

At a glance

Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans (PWSID MO6079516) is an active community water system in Franklin County, Missouri. It reports serving 1,300 people through 357 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,300

Service connections

357

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMO6079516
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,300
Service connections357
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMO state drinking water program
City served—
StateMissouri
ZIP—
CountyFranklin County

How does Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans compare with other water systems in Franklin County?

By EPA's size categories, Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Franklin County has 81 active public water systems. Its population served is about 48% above the county average of 876 people per system, and accounts for 1.8% of the 70,978 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Missouri, the 2,943 active systems average 2,049 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Missouri has 1,612 active community water systems, 55% of the state's 2,943 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,521 Missouri systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans?

EPA lists Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans as owned by a local government. The MO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 23 of the 81 active systems in Franklin County (28%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2021. The violations listed here began between August 1993 and December 2021. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 3 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (6 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved and 5 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-12-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2005-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2004-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1998-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1997-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoArchived
1995-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1995-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1994-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1994-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1993-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoArchived

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans: frequently asked questions

Who runs Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans?

Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans (PWSID MO6079516) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MO state drinking water program.

How many people does Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans serve?

Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans reports serving 1,300 people through 357 service connections in Franklin County, Missouri.

Where does Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2021. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MO state drinking water program.

Where can I find Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans' water quality report?

As a community water system, Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Franklin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Washington PwsFranklin14,068CommunityGroundwater
Union PwsFranklin12,348CommunityGroundwater
Franklin County Pwsd 3Franklin8,250CommunityGroundwater
Sullivan PwsFranklin + 1 more7,081CommunityGroundwater
Pacific PwsFranklin + 1 more6,000CommunityGroundwater
St Clair PwsFranklin4,700CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Franklin County Pwsd 3 St Albans, PWSID MO6079516, Missouri”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/missouri/franklin-county-pwsd-3-st-albans-mo6079516 (data as of October 1, 2026).