Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NV0000926

Active

Pahrump Utility Company Inc.

At a glance

Pahrump Utility Company Inc. (PWSID NV0000926) is an active community water system in Nye County, Nevada. It reports serving 985 people through 1,465 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

985

Service connections

1,465

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNV0000926
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served985
Service connections1,465
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNV state drinking water program
City servedPahrump
StateNevada
ZIP—
CountyNye County

How does Pahrump Utility Company Inc. compare with other water systems in Nye County?

By EPA's size categories, Pahrump Utility Company Inc. is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Nye County has 89 active public water systems. Its population served is about 160% above the county average of 379 people per system, and accounts for 2.9% of the 33,742 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Nevada, the 643 active systems average 5,508 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Pahrump Utility Company Inc. is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Nevada has 224 active community water systems, 35% of the state's 643 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 557 Nevada systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Pahrump Utility Company Inc.?

EPA lists Pahrump Utility Company Inc. as privately owned. The NV state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 62 of the 89 active systems in Nye County (70%) are also privately owned.

Does Pahrump Utility Company Inc. have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2001 and October 2024. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (2 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2003-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

All 9 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Pahrump Utility Company Inc.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Pahrump Utility Company Inc.?

Pahrump Utility Company Inc. (PWSID NV0000926) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NV state drinking water program.

How many people does Pahrump Utility Company Inc. serve?

Pahrump Utility Company Inc. reports serving 985 people through 1,465 service connections in Nye County, Nevada.

Where does Pahrump Utility Company Inc. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Pahrump Utility Company Inc. have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Pahrump Utility Company Inc.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NV state drinking water program.

Where can I find Pahrump Utility Company Inc.'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Pahrump Utility Company Inc. must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Nye County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Great Basin Water CompanyNye12,255CommunityGroundwater
Mountain Falls Water System GbwcNye4,345CommunityGroundwater
Tonopah Public UtilitiesNye2,853CommunityGroundwater
Nnss Site Area A23 and 6Nye1,700Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Round Mountain PucNye1,200CommunityGroundwater
Desert UtilitiesNye1,086CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Pahrump Utility Company Inc., PWSID NV0000926, Nevada”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/nevada/pahrump-utility-company-inc-nv0000926 (data as of October 1, 2026).