Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH1227070

Active

Residential Camp Monadnock

At a glance

Residential Camp Monadnock (PWSID NH1227070) is an active community water system in Cheshire County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 28 people through 10 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

28

Service connections

10

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNH1227070
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served28
Service connections10
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedJaffrey
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyCheshire County

How does Residential Camp Monadnock compare with other water systems in Cheshire County?

By EPA's size categories, Residential Camp Monadnock is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Cheshire County has 169 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 409 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 69,037 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Residential Camp Monadnock is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New Hampshire has 706 active community water systems, 29% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Residential Camp Monadnock?

EPA lists Residential Camp Monadnock as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 129 of the 169 active systems in Cheshire County (76%) are also privately owned.

Does Residential Camp Monadnock have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2024 and March 2024. By type: 1 reporting, 1 monitoring and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-03-12ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-02-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 3 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Residential Camp Monadnock: frequently asked questions

Who runs Residential Camp Monadnock?

Residential Camp Monadnock (PWSID NH1227070) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Residential Camp Monadnock serve?

Residential Camp Monadnock reports serving 28 people through 10 service connections in Cheshire County, New Hampshire.

Where does Residential Camp Monadnock get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Residential Camp Monadnock have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Residential Camp Monadnock's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Residential Camp Monadnock's water quality report?

As a community water system, Residential Camp Monadnock must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Cheshire County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Keene Water DeptCheshire30,000CommunitySurface water
Jaffrey Water WorksCheshire3,800CommunityGroundwater
Winchester Water DeptCheshire2,800CommunityGroundwater
North Hinsdale Water DeptCheshire1,800CommunityGroundwater
N Swanzey Water and Fire PrctCheshire1,700CommunityPurchased surface water
Franklin Pierce UniversityCheshire1,638Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Residential Camp Monadnock, PWSID NH1227070, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/residential-camp-monadnock-nh1227070 (data as of October 1, 2026).