Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NJ1615340

Active

Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC

At a glance

Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC (PWSID NJ1615340) is an active community water system in Passaic County, New Jersey. It reports serving 165 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

165

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNJ1615340
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served165
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNJ state drinking water program
City servedWest Milford Twp.-1615
StateNew Jersey
ZIP—
CountyPassaic County

How does Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC compare with other water systems in Passaic County?

By EPA's size categories, Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Passaic County has 149 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 3,267 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 486,758 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Jersey, the 3,496 active systems average 2,750 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New Jersey has 582 active community water systems, 17% of the state's 3,496 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,313 New Jersey systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC?

EPA lists Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC as privately owned. The NJ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 107 of the 149 active systems in Passaic County (72%) are also privately owned.

Does Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. The violations listed here began between January 2019 and December 2025. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting, 4 reporting, 3 monitoring and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (7 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved, 3 as unaddressed and 3 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2025-10-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2025-09-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2025-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-08-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2025-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2024-03-28Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation without NPDWR Violation · code 76Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-07-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC: frequently asked questions

Who runs Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC?

Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC (PWSID NJ1615340) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NJ state drinking water program.

How many people does Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC serve?

Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC reports serving 165 people through 1 service connection in Passaic County, New Jersey.

Where does Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NJ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC's water quality report?

As a community water system, Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Passaic County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Passaic Valley Water CommissionPassaic310,483CommunitySurface water
Township of WaynePassaic55,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Manchester Utilities AuthorityPassaic12,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Pompton Lakes MuaPassaic11,435CommunityGroundwater
Nj American Water - Little FallsPassaic11,247CommunityPurchased surface water
Totowa W DeptPassaic10,804CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Complete Care at Milford Manor LLC, PWSID NJ1615340, New Jersey”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-jersey/complete-care-at-milford-manor-llc-nj1615340 (data as of October 1, 2026).