Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NJ0310300

Active

Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North

At a glance

Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North (PWSID NJ0310300) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Burlington County, New Jersey. It reports serving 75 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

75

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNJ0310300
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served75
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNJ state drinking water program
City servedDelran Twp.-0310
StateNew Jersey
ZIP—
CountyBurlington County

How does Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North compare with other water systems in Burlington County?

By EPA's size categories, Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Burlington County has 292 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 2,358 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 688,541 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Jersey, the 3,496 active systems average 2,750 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. New Jersey has 637 active non-transient non-community water systems, 18% of the state's 3,496 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,313 New Jersey systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North?

EPA lists Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North as privately owned. The NJ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 210 of the 292 active systems in Burlington County (72%) are also privately owned.

Does Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between October 2018 and July 2025. By type: 7 reporting and 5 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (7 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-04-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-07-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cyanidecode 1024NoArchived
2021-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-10-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-01-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-07-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-04-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2018-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North: frequently asked questions

Who runs Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North?

Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North (PWSID NJ0310300) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NJ state drinking water program.

How many people does Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North serve?

Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North reports serving 75 people through 1 service connection in Burlington County, New Jersey.

Where does Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NJ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Burlington County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Nj American Water - WesternBurlington + 1 more274,291CommunitySurface water
Nj American Water - Mount HollyBurlington47,427CommunityPurchased surface water
Evesham MuaBurlington45,538CommunityPurchased surface water
Mt Laurel Twp MuaBurlington41,743CommunityPurchased surface water
Willingboro MuaBurlington35,000CommunityGroundwater
Burlington Twp W DeptBurlington27,000CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Dredge Harbor Yacht Basin-North, PWSID NJ0310300, New Jersey”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-jersey/dredge-harbor-yacht-basin-north-nj0310300 (data as of October 1, 2026).