Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NJ2105319

Active

Elizabethtown Gas Co

At a glance

Elizabethtown Gas Co (PWSID NJ2105319) is an active transient non-community water system in Warren County, New Jersey. It reports serving 55 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

55

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNJ2105319
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served55
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNJ state drinking water program
City servedFranklin Twp.-2105
StateNew Jersey
ZIP—
CountyWarren County

How does Elizabethtown Gas Co compare with other water systems in Warren County?

By EPA's size categories, Elizabethtown Gas Co is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Warren County has 219 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,491 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 326,592 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Jersey, the 3,496 active systems average 2,750 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Elizabethtown Gas Co is about 62% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Jersey has 2,277 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,496 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,313 New Jersey systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Elizabethtown Gas Co?

EPA lists Elizabethtown Gas Co as privately owned. The NJ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 177 of the 219 active systems in Warren County (81%) are also privately owned.

Does Elizabethtown Gas Co have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2021. The violations listed here began between January 1990 and July 2021. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting and 2 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Nitratecode 1040YesResolved
2017-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-03-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1991-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1-Dichloroethylenecode 2977NoResolved
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03p-Dichlorobenzenecode 2969NoResolved
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Trichloroethylenecode 2984NoResolved
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoResolved
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoResolved
1990-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Elizabethtown Gas Co: frequently asked questions

Who runs Elizabethtown Gas Co?

Elizabethtown Gas Co (PWSID NJ2105319) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NJ state drinking water program.

How many people does Elizabethtown Gas Co serve?

Elizabethtown Gas Co reports serving 55 people through 1 service connection in Warren County, New Jersey.

Where does Elizabethtown Gas Co get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Elizabethtown Gas Co have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Elizabethtown Gas Co's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2021. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NJ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Elizabethtown Gas Co's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Elizabethtown Gas Co is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Warren County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Nj American Water - Short HillsWarren + 6 more217,230CommunitySurface water
Aqua Nj - PhillipsburgWarren26,686CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Hackettstown MuaWarren22,000CommunityGroundwater
Nj American Water - Washington/OxfordWarren10,719CommunityGroundwater
Allamuchy Twp Water & SewerWarren5,423CommunityGroundwater
Nj American Water - BelvidereWarren2,854CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Elizabethtown Gas Co, PWSID NJ2105319, New Jersey”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-jersey/elizabethtown-gas-co-nj2105319 (data as of October 1, 2026).