Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NJ0505343

Active

Lunds Fisheries Inc.

At a glance

Lunds Fisheries Inc. (PWSID NJ0505343) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Cape May County, New Jersey. It reports serving 55 people through 17 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

55

Service connections

17

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNJ0505343
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served55
Service connections17
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNJ state drinking water program
City servedLower Twp.-0505
StateNew Jersey
ZIP—
CountyCape May County

How does Lunds Fisheries Inc. compare with other water systems in Cape May County?

By EPA's size categories, Lunds Fisheries Inc. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Cape May County has 161 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 3,340 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 537,655 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Jersey, the 3,496 active systems average 2,750 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Lunds Fisheries Inc. is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. New Jersey has 637 active non-transient non-community water systems, 18% of the state's 3,496 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,313 New Jersey systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Lunds Fisheries Inc.?

EPA lists Lunds Fisheries Inc. as privately owned. The NJ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 142 of the 161 active systems in Cape May County (88%) are also privately owned.

Does Lunds Fisheries Inc. have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. The violations listed here began between October 1992 and October 2023. By type: 4 contaminant level above the legal limit, 3 monitoring and reporting, 1 reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved, 2 as archived and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-10-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2023-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2006-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2006-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2006-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1997-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1992-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 9 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Lunds Fisheries Inc.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Lunds Fisheries Inc.?

Lunds Fisheries Inc. (PWSID NJ0505343) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NJ state drinking water program.

How many people does Lunds Fisheries Inc. serve?

Lunds Fisheries Inc. reports serving 55 people through 17 service connections in Cape May County, New Jersey.

Where does Lunds Fisheries Inc. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Lunds Fisheries Inc. have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Lunds Fisheries Inc.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NJ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Lunds Fisheries Inc.'s water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Lunds Fisheries Inc. is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Cape May County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Wildwood City Water DepartmentCape May218,472CommunityGroundwater
Nj American Water - Ocean CityCape May127,000CommunityGroundwater
Avalon Water and Sewerage UtilitiesCape May39,839CommunityGroundwater
Cape May Water & Sewer UCape May35,000CommunityGroundwater
Stone Harbor Water DeptCape May30,850CommunityGroundwater
Sea Isle City Water DepartmentCape May15,800CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Lunds Fisheries Inc., PWSID NJ0505343, New Jersey”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-jersey/lunds-fisheries-inc-nj0505343 (data as of October 1, 2026).