Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY5630038

Active

Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc

At a glance

Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc (PWSID NY5630038) is an active community water system in Warren County, New York. It reports serving 50 people through 32 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2015.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

50

Service connections

32

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY5630038
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served50
Service connections32
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedWarrensburg (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyWarren County

How does Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc compare with other water systems in Warren County?

By EPA's size categories, Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Warren County has 233 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 350 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 81,539 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc?

EPA lists Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 211 of the 233 active systems in Warren County (91%) are also privately owned.

Does Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2015. The violations listed here began between April 2008 and January 2015. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2015-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2015-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2009-11-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2009-10-01Required treatment not metMPL Non-Compliance · code 63Leadcode 1030YesResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Toluenecode 2991NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03trans-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2979NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Tetrachloroethylenecode 2987NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03p-Dichlorobenzenecode 2969NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc: frequently asked questions

Who runs Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc?

Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc (PWSID NY5630038) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc serve?

Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc reports serving 50 people through 32 service connections in Warren County, New York.

Where does Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2015. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2015. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc's water quality report?

As a community water system, Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Warren County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Queensbury Water DistrictWarren21,200CommunitySurface water
Glens Falls CityWarren14,000CommunitySurface water
Warrensburg Water DistrictWarren3,600CommunityGroundwater
Lake Luzerne Water DistrictWarren2,500CommunityGroundwater
Rogers Rock State CampsiteWarren2,378Transient non-communityGroundwater
Lake George VillageWarren1,800CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Balsam Crest Homeowners Assoc, PWSID NY5630038, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/balsam-crest-homeowners-assoc-ny5630038 (data as of October 1, 2026).