Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY0602925

Active

Bayberry Landing Condominiums

At a glance

Bayberry Landing Condominiums (PWSID NY0602925) is an active community water system in Chautauqua County, New York. It reports serving 108 people through 28 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

108

Service connections

28

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY0602925
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served108
Service connections28
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedChautauqua (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyChautauqua County

How does Bayberry Landing Condominiums compare with other water systems in Chautauqua County?

By EPA's size categories, Bayberry Landing Condominiums is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Chautauqua County has 193 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 654 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 126,295 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Bayberry Landing Condominiums is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Bayberry Landing Condominiums?

EPA lists Bayberry Landing Condominiums as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 166 of the 193 active systems in Chautauqua County (86%) are also privately owned.

Does Bayberry Landing Condominiums have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Bayberry Landing Condominiums. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Bayberry Landing Condominiums: frequently asked questions

Who runs Bayberry Landing Condominiums?

Bayberry Landing Condominiums (PWSID NY0602925) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Bayberry Landing Condominiums serve?

Bayberry Landing Condominiums reports serving 108 people through 28 service connections in Chautauqua County, New York.

Where does Bayberry Landing Condominiums get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Bayberry Landing Condominiums have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Bayberry Landing Condominiums' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Bayberry Landing Condominiums' water quality report?

As a community water system, Bayberry Landing Condominiums must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Chautauqua County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Jamestown BpuChautauqua46,712CommunityGroundwater
Dunkirk CityChautauqua12,743CommunitySurface water
Fredonia VillageChautauqua9,585CommunitySurface water
Chautauqua Utility DistrictChautauqua9,000CommunitySurface water
Westfield Village and TownChautauqua3,890CommunitySurface water
North Chautauqua County Water DistrictChautauqua3,100CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Bayberry Landing Condominiums, PWSID NY0602925, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/bayberry-landing-condominiums-ny0602925 (data as of October 1, 2026).