Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY3221818

Active

Buck-Horn Association

At a glance

Buck-Horn Association (PWSID NY3221818) is an active community water system in Oneida County, New York. It reports serving 87 people through 47 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

87

Service connections

47

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY3221818
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served87
Service connections47
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedForestport (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyOneida County

How does Buck-Horn Association compare with other water systems in Oneida County?

By EPA's size categories, Buck-Horn Association is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Oneida County has 128 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,589 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 203,422 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Buck-Horn Association is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Buck-Horn Association?

EPA lists Buck-Horn Association as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 99 of the 128 active systems in Oneida County (77%) are also privately owned.

Does Buck-Horn Association have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. The violations listed here began between March 2002 and January 2023. By type: 9 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 3 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Nitrate-Nitrite, Nitrate and Nitrite. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2013-03-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2013-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2007-11-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2007-09-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2007-08-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2003-06-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2002-05-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2002-04-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2002-03-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Buck-Horn Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs Buck-Horn Association?

Buck-Horn Association (PWSID NY3221818) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Buck-Horn Association serve?

Buck-Horn Association reports serving 87 people through 47 service connections in Oneida County, New York.

Where does Buck-Horn Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Buck-Horn Association have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Buck-Horn Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Buck-Horn Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, Buck-Horn Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Oneida County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Mvwa - Mohawk Valley Water AuthorityOneida126,250CommunitySurface water
Rome CityOneida31,795CommunitySurface water
Lee Water DistrictOneida3,150CommunityPurchased surface water
Sherrill - Kenwood WdOneida3,142CommunityPurchased surface water
Clinton VillageOneida3,000CommunityGroundwater
Camden Village (Gu)Oneida2,800CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Buck-Horn Association, PWSID NY3221818, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/buck-horn-association-ny3221818 (data as of October 1, 2026).