Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY2707891

Active

Conservation Club of Brockport

At a glance

Conservation Club of Brockport (PWSID NY2707891) is an active transient non-community water system in Monroe County, New York. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in November 2011.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNY2707891
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedSweden (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyMonroe County

How does Conservation Club of Brockport compare with other water systems in Monroe County?

By EPA's size categories, Conservation Club of Brockport is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Monroe County has 24 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 10,525 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 252,600 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Conservation Club of Brockport is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New York has 5,182 active transient non-community water systems, 63% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Conservation Club of Brockport?

EPA lists Conservation Club of Brockport as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 19 of the 24 active systems in Monroe County (79%) are also privately owned.

Does Conservation Club of Brockport have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in November 2011. By type: 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved is Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 1 as archived. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2011-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Conservation Club of Brockport: frequently asked questions

Who runs Conservation Club of Brockport?

Conservation Club of Brockport (PWSID NY2707891) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Conservation Club of Brockport serve?

Conservation Club of Brockport reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Monroe County, New York.

Where does Conservation Club of Brockport get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Conservation Club of Brockport have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in November 2011. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Conservation Club of Brockport's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in November 2011. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Conservation Club of Brockport's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Conservation Club of Brockport is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Monroe County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Rochester CityMonroe210,000CommunitySurface water
Brockport VillageMonroe25,918CommunityPurchased surface water
Sea Breeze WdMonroe7,800CommunityPurchased surface water
Red-Rochester DwsMonroe3,034Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Red-Rochester IwsMonroe2,185Non-transient non-communitySurface water
New York Museum of TransportationMonroe1,000Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Conservation Club of Brockport, PWSID NY2707891, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/conservation-club-of-brockport-ny2707891 (data as of October 1, 2026).