Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY1101755

Active

Cortlandville Town Water

At a glance

Cortlandville Town Water (PWSID NY1101755) is an active community water system in Cortland County, New York. It reports serving 4,300 people through 1,248 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

4,300

Service connections

1,248

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY1101755
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served4,300
Service connections1,248
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedCortlandville (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyCortland County

How does Cortlandville Town Water compare with other water systems in Cortland County?

By EPA's size categories, Cortlandville Town Water is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Cortland County has 76 active public water systems, and Cortlandville Town Water is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 6.6 times the county average of 655 people per system, and accounts for 8.6% of the 49,794 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Cortlandville Town Water is about 36% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Cortlandville Town Water?

EPA lists Cortlandville Town Water as owned by a local government. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 16 of the 76 active systems in Cortland County (21%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Cortlandville Town Water have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018. The violations listed here began between August 1994 and October 2018. By type: 2 contaminant level above the legal limit, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2018-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, E. coli (RTCR) · code 1ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2000-02-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
1995-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1994-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Cortlandville Town Water: frequently asked questions

Who runs Cortlandville Town Water?

Cortlandville Town Water (PWSID NY1101755) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Cortlandville Town Water serve?

Cortlandville Town Water reports serving 4,300 people through 1,248 service connections in Cortland County, New York.

Where does Cortlandville Town Water get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Cortlandville Town Water have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Cortlandville Town Water's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Cortlandville Town Water's water quality report?

As a community water system, Cortlandville Town Water must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Cortland County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Cortland (C)Cortland20,095CommunityGroundwater
I-81 Comfort StationCortland7,000Transient non-communityGroundwater
Homer Village-Newton Water WorksCortland4,368CommunityGroundwater
Labrador-Main (Puffin Bird)Cortland1,500Transient non-communityGroundwater
Virgil W.D. #1 - Greek Peak WaterworksCortland1,400CommunityGroundwater
Mcgraw VillageCortland1,306CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Cortlandville Town Water, PWSID NY1101755, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/cortlandville-town-water-ny1101755 (data as of October 1, 2026).