Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY0840004

Active

Epicenter Ministries

At a glance

Epicenter Ministries (PWSID NY0840004) is an active transient non-community water system in Chenango County, New York. It reports serving 200 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

200

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNY0840004
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served200
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedSherburne (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyChenango County

How does Epicenter Ministries compare with other water systems in Chenango County?

By EPA's size categories, Epicenter Ministries is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Chenango County has 99 active public water systems. Its population served is about 29% below the county average of 282 people per system, and accounts for 0.7% of the 27,940 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Epicenter Ministries is about 39% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New York has 5,182 active transient non-community water systems, 63% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Epicenter Ministries?

EPA lists Epicenter Ministries as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 72 of the 99 active systems in Chenango County (73%) are also privately owned.

Does Epicenter Ministries have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. The violations listed here began between July 2004 and January 2025. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 4 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2013-06-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2011-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2011-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2010-12-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2010-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2008-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2007-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Epicenter Ministries: frequently asked questions

Who runs Epicenter Ministries?

Epicenter Ministries (PWSID NY0840004) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Epicenter Ministries serve?

Epicenter Ministries reports serving 200 people through 1 service connection in Chenango County, New York.

Where does Epicenter Ministries get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Epicenter Ministries have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Epicenter Ministries' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Epicenter Ministries' water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Epicenter Ministries is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Chenango County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Norwich CityChenango8,000CommunitySurface water
Greene VillageChenango1,800CommunityGroundwater
Oxford VillageChenango1,738CommunityGroundwater
Bainbridge VillageChenango1,550CommunityGroundwater
Sherburne VillageChenango1,531CommunityGroundwater
New Berlin VillageChenango1,500CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Epicenter Ministries, PWSID NY0840004, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/epicenter-ministries-ny0840004 (data as of October 1, 2026).