Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY0600369

Active

Pomfret Berry Road Water District

At a glance

Pomfret Berry Road Water District (PWSID NY0600369) is an active community water system in Chautauqua County, New York. It reports serving 160 people through 65 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in October 1999.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

160

Service connections

65

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY0600369
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served160
Service connections65
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedPomfret (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyChautauqua County

How does Pomfret Berry Road Water District compare with other water systems in Chautauqua County?

By EPA's size categories, Pomfret Berry Road Water District is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Chautauqua County has 193 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 654 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 126,295 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Pomfret Berry Road Water District is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 399 New York systems (4.9%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Pomfret Berry Road Water District?

EPA lists Pomfret Berry Road Water District as owned by a local government. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 23 of the 193 active systems in Chautauqua County (12%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Pomfret Berry Road Water District have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in October 1999. By type: 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved is Consumer Confidence Rule. EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
1999-10-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Pomfret Berry Road Water District: frequently asked questions

Who runs Pomfret Berry Road Water District?

Pomfret Berry Road Water District (PWSID NY0600369) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Pomfret Berry Road Water District serve?

Pomfret Berry Road Water District reports serving 160 people through 65 service connections in Chautauqua County, New York.

Where does Pomfret Berry Road Water District get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Pomfret Berry Road Water District have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in October 1999. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Pomfret Berry Road Water District's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in October 1999. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Pomfret Berry Road Water District's water quality report?

As a community water system, Pomfret Berry Road Water District must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Chautauqua County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Jamestown BpuChautauqua46,712CommunityGroundwater
Dunkirk CityChautauqua12,743CommunitySurface water
Fredonia VillageChautauqua9,585CommunitySurface water
Chautauqua Utility DistrictChautauqua9,000CommunitySurface water
Westfield Village and TownChautauqua3,890CommunitySurface water
North Chautauqua County Water DistrictChautauqua3,100CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Pomfret Berry Road Water District, PWSID NY0600369, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/pomfret-berry-road-water-district-ny0600369 (data as of October 1, 2026).