Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY3503554

Active

Port Jervis City

At a glance

Port Jervis City (PWSID NY3503554) is an active community water system in Orange County, New York. It reports serving 9,000 people through 3,200 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

9,000

Service connections

3,200

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY3503554
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served9,000
Service connections3,200
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedPort Jervis (C)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyOrange County

How does Port Jervis City compare with other water systems in Orange County?

By EPA's size categories, Port Jervis City is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Orange County has 451 active public water systems. Its population served is about 9.8 times the county average of 921 people per system, and accounts for 2.2% of the 415,298 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Port Jervis City is about 34% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 296 New York systems (3.6%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Port Jervis City?

EPA lists Port Jervis City as owned by a local government. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 106 of the 451 active systems in Orange County (24%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Port Jervis City have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. The violations listed here began between January 2018 and July 2022. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminants or rules involved are Consumer Confidence Rule, Mercury, Arsenic and Fluoride. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Fluoridecode 1025NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chromiumcode 1020NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Antimonycode 1074NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nickelcode 1036NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Berylliumcode 1075NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Thalliumcode 1085NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cadmiumcode 1015NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Port Jervis City: frequently asked questions

Who runs Port Jervis City?

Port Jervis City (PWSID NY3503554) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Port Jervis City serve?

Port Jervis City reports serving 9,000 people through 3,200 service connections in Orange County, New York.

Where does Port Jervis City get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Port Jervis City have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Port Jervis City's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Port Jervis City's water quality report?

As a community water system, Port Jervis City must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Orange County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Kiryas JoelOrange51,623CommunityGroundwater
Middletown CityOrange30,000CommunitySurface water
Newburgh CityOrange29,000CommunitySurface water
New Windsor Consolidated WdOrange25,667CommunityPurchased surface water
Newburgh Consolidated WdOrange22,282CommunitySurface water
Wallkill Consolidated WdOrange18,450CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Port Jervis City, PWSID NY3503554, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/port-jervis-city-ny3503554 (data as of October 1, 2026).