Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY4501793

Active

Saratoga Greens MHP

At a glance

Saratoga Greens MHP (PWSID NY4501793) is an active community water system in Saratoga County, New York. It reports serving 130 people through 53 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

130

Service connections

53

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY4501793
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served130
Service connections53
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedGreenfield (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountySaratoga County

How does Saratoga Greens MHP compare with other water systems in Saratoga County?

By EPA's size categories, Saratoga Greens MHP is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Saratoga County has 216 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 916 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 197,820 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Saratoga Greens MHP is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Saratoga Greens MHP?

EPA lists Saratoga Greens MHP as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 181 of the 216 active systems in Saratoga County (84%) are also privately owned.

Does Saratoga Greens MHP have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2013 and January 2024. By type: 8 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved, 2 as unaddressed and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2020-09-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2014-11-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique No Certif. Operator · code 12Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rulecode 0400YesResolved
2013-08-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2013-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2013-06-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2013-03-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2013-02-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2013-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2013-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2013-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Saratoga Greens MHP: frequently asked questions

Who runs Saratoga Greens MHP?

Saratoga Greens MHP (PWSID NY4501793) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Saratoga Greens MHP serve?

Saratoga Greens MHP reports serving 130 people through 53 service connections in Saratoga County, New York.

Where does Saratoga Greens MHP get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Saratoga Greens MHP have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Saratoga Greens MHP's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Saratoga Greens MHP's water quality report?

As a community water system, Saratoga Greens MHP must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Saratoga County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Clifton Park Water AuthoritySaratoga35,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Saratoga Springs CitySaratoga26,525CommunitySurface water
Halfmoon Water District (Troy)Saratoga15,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk WdSaratoga10,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Waterford Water Works (Purchase Troy)Saratoga9,800CommunityPurchased surface water
Wilton Water & Sewer AuthoritySaratoga9,490CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Saratoga Greens MHP, PWSID NY4501793, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/saratoga-greens-mhp-ny4501793 (data as of October 1, 2026).