Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY1302807

Active

Shorehaven Civic Association

At a glance

Shorehaven Civic Association (PWSID NY1302807) is an active community water system in Dutchess County, New York. It reports serving 300 people through 100 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

300

Service connections

100

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY1302807
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served300
Service connections100
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedPawling (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyDutchess County

How does Shorehaven Civic Association compare with other water systems in Dutchess County?

By EPA's size categories, Shorehaven Civic Association is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Dutchess County has 546 active public water systems. Its population served is about 37% below the county average of 473 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 257,968 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Shorehaven Civic Association is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Shorehaven Civic Association?

EPA lists Shorehaven Civic Association as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 445 of the 546 active systems in Dutchess County (82%) are also privately owned.

Does Shorehaven Civic Association have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. The violations listed here began between June 2011 and January 2019. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 5 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2019-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000YesResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2014-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010YesResolved
2013-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010YesResolved
2012-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2011-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2011-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2011-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2011-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2011-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Shorehaven Civic Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs Shorehaven Civic Association?

Shorehaven Civic Association (PWSID NY1302807) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Shorehaven Civic Association serve?

Shorehaven Civic Association reports serving 300 people through 100 service connections in Dutchess County, New York.

Where does Shorehaven Civic Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Shorehaven Civic Association have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Shorehaven Civic Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Shorehaven Civic Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, Shorehaven Civic Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Dutchess County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Poughkeepsie Townwide WdDutchess43,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Poughkeepsie CityDutchess30,639CommunityPurchased surface water
Beacon CityDutchess14,370CommunitySurface water
United Wappinger Water Improvement Dist.Dutchess14,000CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Hyde Park RegionalDutchess6,928CommunitySurface water
Rhinebeck Village WaterDutchess6,000CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Shorehaven Civic Association, PWSID NY1302807, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/shorehaven-civic-association-ny1302807 (data as of October 1, 2026).