Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY2530017

Active

South Avon Wd

At a glance

South Avon Wd (PWSID NY2530017) is an active community water system in Livingston County, New York. It reports serving 60 people through 24 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

60

Service connections

24

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY2530017
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served60
Service connections24
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedAvon (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyLivingston County

How does South Avon Wd compare with other water systems in Livingston County?

By EPA's size categories, South Avon Wd is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Livingston County has 47 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,157 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 54,374 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so South Avon Wd is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 399 New York systems (4.9%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates South Avon Wd?

EPA lists South Avon Wd as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 27 of the 47 active systems in Livingston County (57%) are also privately owned.

Does South Avon Wd have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. The violations listed here began between April 2009 and July 2024. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 3 contaminant level above the legal limit, 1 monitoring and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) (5 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2020-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2019-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2019-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2015-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2013-09-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

South Avon Wd: frequently asked questions

Who runs South Avon Wd?

South Avon Wd (PWSID NY2530017) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does South Avon Wd serve?

South Avon Wd reports serving 60 people through 24 service connections in Livingston County, New York.

Where does South Avon Wd get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does South Avon Wd have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is South Avon Wd's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find South Avon Wd's water quality report?

As a community water system, South Avon Wd must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Livingston County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lcwsa Consolidated Water DistrictLivingston9,892CommunityPurchased surface water
Dansville VillageLivingston8,900CommunitySurface water
Geneseo VillageLivingston8,000CommunitySurface water
Mount Morris VillageLivingston3,500CommunitySurface water
Avon Town WdLivingston3,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Avon VillageLivingston3,000CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “South Avon Wd, PWSID NY2530017, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/south-avon-wd-ny2530017 (data as of October 1, 2026).