Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY1330338

Active

Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains

At a glance

Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains (PWSID NY1330338) is an active transient non-community water system in Dutchess County, New York. It reports serving 228 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

228

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNY1330338
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served228
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedEast Fishkill (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyDutchess County

How does Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains compare with other water systems in Dutchess County?

By EPA's size categories, Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Dutchess County has 546 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 473 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 257,968 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains is about 58% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New York has 5,182 active transient non-community water systems, 63% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains?

EPA lists Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 445 of the 546 active systems in Dutchess County (82%) are also privately owned.

Does Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2021. The violations listed here began between January 2021 and January 2021. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are 1,2-Dichloroethane, cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene, Dichloromethane and 1,1,1-Trichloroethane. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03cis-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2380NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Dichloromethanecode 2964NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Trichloroethylenecode 2984NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Styrenecode 2996NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1-Dichloroethylenecode 2977NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Toluenecode 2991NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Tetrachloroethylenecode 2987NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains: frequently asked questions

Who runs Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains?

Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains (PWSID NY1330338) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains serve?

Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains reports serving 228 people through 1 service connection in Dutchess County, New York.

Where does Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2021. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains' water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Dutchess County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Poughkeepsie Townwide WdDutchess43,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Poughkeepsie CityDutchess30,639CommunityPurchased surface water
Beacon CityDutchess14,370CommunitySurface water
United Wappinger Water Improvement Dist.Dutchess14,000CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Hyde Park RegionalDutchess6,928CommunitySurface water
Rhinebeck Village WaterDutchess6,000CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Stewarts Shop #364- Fishkill Plains, PWSID NY1330338, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/stewarts-shop-364-fishkill-plains-ny1330338 (data as of October 1, 2026).