Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY2500804

Active

Valley View Mobile Home Park

At a glance

Valley View Mobile Home Park (PWSID NY2500804) is an active community water system in Livingston County, New York. It reports serving 90 people through 30 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

90

Service connections

30

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY2500804
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served90
Service connections30
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedSpringwater (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyLivingston County

How does Valley View Mobile Home Park compare with other water systems in Livingston County?

By EPA's size categories, Valley View Mobile Home Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Livingston County has 47 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,157 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 54,374 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Valley View Mobile Home Park is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Valley View Mobile Home Park?

EPA lists Valley View Mobile Home Park as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 27 of the 47 active systems in Livingston County (57%) are also privately owned.

Does Valley View Mobile Home Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2022 and September 2024. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Haloacetic acids (HAA5) (4 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-09-10Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2022-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2022-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2022-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2022-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chlordanecode 2959NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Endrincode 2005NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Valley View Mobile Home Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Valley View Mobile Home Park?

Valley View Mobile Home Park (PWSID NY2500804) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Valley View Mobile Home Park serve?

Valley View Mobile Home Park reports serving 90 people through 30 service connections in Livingston County, New York.

Where does Valley View Mobile Home Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Valley View Mobile Home Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Valley View Mobile Home Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Valley View Mobile Home Park's water quality report?

As a community water system, Valley View Mobile Home Park must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Livingston County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lcwsa Consolidated Water DistrictLivingston9,892CommunityPurchased surface water
Dansville VillageLivingston8,900CommunitySurface water
Geneseo VillageLivingston8,000CommunitySurface water
Mount Morris VillageLivingston3,500CommunitySurface water
Avon Town WdLivingston3,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Avon VillageLivingston3,000CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Valley View Mobile Home Park, PWSID NY2500804, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/valley-view-mobile-home-park-ny2500804 (data as of October 1, 2026).