Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY4303673

Active

Veolia Water New York

At a glance

Veolia Water New York (PWSID NY4303673) is an active community water system in Rockland County, New York. It reports serving 270,000 people through 56,150 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2016.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

270,000

Service connections

56,150

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY4303673
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served270,000
Service connections56,150
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedClarkstown (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyRockland County

How does Veolia Water New York compare with other water systems in Rockland County?

By EPA's size categories, Veolia Water New York is a very large system (more than 100,000 people). Rockland County has 50 active public water systems, and Veolia Water New York is the largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 41 times the county average of 6,530 people per system, and accounts for 83% of the 326,504 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Veolia Water New York is about 40 times that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 296 New York systems (3.6%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Veolia Water New York?

EPA lists Veolia Water New York as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 41 of the 50 active systems in Rockland County (82%) are also privately owned.

Does Veolia Water New York have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2016. The violations listed here began between January 2006 and January 2016. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Arsenic (10 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2016-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesArchived
2013-07-01Required treatment not metMonthly Turbidity Exceed (Enhanced SWTR) · code 44Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesResolved
2006-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Veolia Water New York: frequently asked questions

Who runs Veolia Water New York?

Veolia Water New York (PWSID NY4303673) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Veolia Water New York serve?

Veolia Water New York reports serving 270,000 people through 56,150 service connections in Rockland County, New York.

Where does Veolia Water New York get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Veolia Water New York have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2016. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Veolia Water New York's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2016. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Veolia Water New York's water quality report?

As a community water system, Veolia Water New York must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Rockland County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lake Welch + Sebago Beach W.S.Rockland15,000Transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Nyack Village Water SupplyRockland14,700CommunitySurface water
Suffern VillageRockland12,000CommunityGroundwater
Yeshiva Washington AveRockland1,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
West Maple FarmRockland1,000Transient non-communityGroundwater
Deer Mountain Day CampRockland1,000Transient non-communityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Veolia Water New York, PWSID NY4303673, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/veolia-water-new-york-ny4303673 (data as of October 1, 2026).