Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY2107970

Active

West Canada Jr-Sr High School

At a glance

West Canada Jr-Sr High School (PWSID NY2107970) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Herkimer County, New York. It reports serving 900 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

900

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNY2107970
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served900
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedNewport (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyHerkimer County

How does West Canada Jr-Sr High School compare with other water systems in Herkimer County?

By EPA's size categories, West Canada Jr-Sr High School is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Herkimer County has 123 active public water systems. Its population served is about 130% above the county average of 391 people per system, and accounts for 1.9% of the 48,130 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so West Canada Jr-Sr High School is about twice that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. New York has 704 active non-transient non-community water systems, 8.6% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates West Canada Jr-Sr High School?

EPA lists West Canada Jr-Sr High School as owned by a local government. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 32 of the 123 active systems in Herkimer County (26%) are also owned by a local government.

Does West Canada Jr-Sr High School have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021. The violations listed here began between January 2019 and April 2021. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminants or rules involved are Revised Total Coliform Rule, Total trihalomethanes (TTHM), Haloacetic acids (HAA5) and Mercury. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Aldicarb sulfoxidecode 2043NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Lindane (gamma-BHC)code 2010NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

West Canada Jr-Sr High School: frequently asked questions

Who runs West Canada Jr-Sr High School?

West Canada Jr-Sr High School (PWSID NY2107970) is a non-transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does West Canada Jr-Sr High School serve?

West Canada Jr-Sr High School reports serving 900 people through 2 service connections in Herkimer County, New York.

Where does West Canada Jr-Sr High School get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does West Canada Jr-Sr High School have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is West Canada Jr-Sr High School's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find West Canada Jr-Sr High School's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. West Canada Jr-Sr High School is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Herkimer County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Ilion (V) Water WorksHerkimer8,053CommunitySurface water
Herkimer VillageHerkimer7,606CommunitySurface water
Little Falls CityHerkimer4,605CommunitySurface water
Frankfort (V) Water WorksHerkimer2,995CommunityGroundwater
Mohawk (V) Water WorksHerkimer2,985CommunityGroundwater
Nys Thruway - Indian Castle/IroquoisHerkimer2,780Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “West Canada Jr-Sr High School, PWSID NY2107970, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/west-canada-jr-sr-high-school-ny2107970 (data as of October 1, 2026).