Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY5203347

Active

White Sulphur Springs Wd

At a glance

White Sulphur Springs Wd (PWSID NY5203347) is an active community water system in Sullivan County, New York. It reports serving 300 people through 185 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

300

Service connections

185

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY5203347
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served300
Service connections185
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedLiberty (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountySullivan County

How does White Sulphur Springs Wd compare with other water systems in Sullivan County?

By EPA's size categories, White Sulphur Springs Wd is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Sullivan County has 497 active public water systems. Its population served is about 14% above the county average of 264 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 131,057 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so White Sulphur Springs Wd is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates White Sulphur Springs Wd?

EPA lists White Sulphur Springs Wd as owned by a local government. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 40 of the 497 active systems in Sullivan County (8%) are also owned by a local government.

Does White Sulphur Springs Wd have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. The violations listed here began between January 2005 and July 2015. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminants or rules involved are Consumer Confidence Rule, Fluoride, Mercury and Antimony. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2015-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Fluoridecode 1025NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Antimonycode 1074NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Berylliumcode 1075NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cadmiumcode 1015NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chromiumcode 1020NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cyanidecode 1024NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nickelcode 1036NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

White Sulphur Springs Wd: frequently asked questions

Who runs White Sulphur Springs Wd?

White Sulphur Springs Wd (PWSID NY5203347) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does White Sulphur Springs Wd serve?

White Sulphur Springs Wd reports serving 300 people through 185 service connections in Sullivan County, New York.

Where does White Sulphur Springs Wd get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does White Sulphur Springs Wd have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is White Sulphur Springs Wd's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find White Sulphur Springs Wd's water quality report?

As a community water system, White Sulphur Springs Wd must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Sullivan County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Monticello VillageSullivan8,000CommunitySurface water
Fallsburg Who-Ls-SfSullivan7,850CommunityGroundwater
Bethel Woods Center for the ArtsSullivan5,000Transient non-communityGroundwater
Liberty VillageSullivan3,900CommunitySurface water
Stevensville+RflSullivan3,250CommunityGroundwater
Swan in Swan LakeSullivan2,900CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “White Sulphur Springs Wd, PWSID NY5203347, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/white-sulphur-springs-wd-ny5203347 (data as of October 1, 2026).