Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY3503573

Active

Woodbury Cons. W.D.

At a glance

Woodbury Cons. W.D. (PWSID NY3503573) is an active community water system in Orange County, New York. It reports serving 10,845 people through 3,072 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2014.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

10,845

Service connections

3,072

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNY3503573
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served10,845
Service connections3,072
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedWoodbury (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyOrange County

How does Woodbury Cons. W.D. compare with other water systems in Orange County?

By EPA's size categories, Woodbury Cons. W.D. is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). Orange County has 451 active public water systems. Its population served is about 12 times the county average of 921 people per system, and accounts for 2.6% of the 415,298 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Woodbury Cons. W.D. is about 62% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New York has 2,281 active community water systems, 28% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Woodbury Cons. W.D.?

EPA lists Woodbury Cons. W.D. as owned by a local government. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 106 of the 451 active systems in Orange County (24%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Woodbury Cons. W.D. have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2014. The violations listed here began between April 2009 and January 2014. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Benzene (3 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
2012-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Unfilt/GWR) · code 31Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoResolved
2012-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Unfilt/GWR) · code 31Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoResolved
2011-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03trans-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2979NoResolved
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03cis-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2380NoResolved
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1-Dichloroethylenecode 2977NoResolved
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Woodbury Cons. W.D.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Woodbury Cons. W.D.?

Woodbury Cons. W.D. (PWSID NY3503573) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Woodbury Cons. W.D. serve?

Woodbury Cons. W.D. reports serving 10,845 people through 3,072 service connections in Orange County, New York.

Where does Woodbury Cons. W.D. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Woodbury Cons. W.D. have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2014. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Woodbury Cons. W.D.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2014. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Woodbury Cons. W.D.'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Woodbury Cons. W.D. must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Orange County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Kiryas JoelOrange51,623CommunityGroundwater
Middletown CityOrange30,000CommunitySurface water
Newburgh CityOrange29,000CommunitySurface water
New Windsor Consolidated WdOrange25,667CommunityPurchased surface water
Newburgh Consolidated WdOrange22,282CommunitySurface water
Wallkill Consolidated WdOrange18,450CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Woodbury Cons. W.D., PWSID NY3503573, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/woodbury-cons-w-d-ny3503573 (data as of October 1, 2026).