Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NC0319126

Active

Chatham Co-North

At a glance

Chatham Co-North (PWSID NC0319126) is an active community water system in Chatham County, North Carolina. It reports serving 23,088 people through 9,235 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

23,088

Service connections

9,235

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNC0319126
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served23,088
Service connections9,235
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNC state drinking water program
City servedApex
StateNorth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyChatham County

How does Chatham Co-North compare with other water systems in Chatham County?

By EPA's size categories, Chatham Co-North is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). Chatham County has 45 active public water systems, and Chatham Co-North is the largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 21 times the county average of 1,117 people per system, and accounts for 46% of the 50,273 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across North Carolina, the 5,087 active systems average 1,971 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Chatham Co-North is about 3.4 times that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. North Carolina has 2,031 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 5,087 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 132 North Carolina systems (2.6%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Chatham Co-North?

EPA lists Chatham Co-North as owned by a local government. The NC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 7 of the 45 active systems in Chatham County (16%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Chatham Co-North have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2008 and October 2024. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 1 reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (2 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Carbon, totalcode 2920NoResolved
2016-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2014-08-09Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2013-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Turbidity (Enhanced SWTR) · code 38Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300NoResolved
2010-03-28Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2008-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Atrazinecode 2050NoArchived
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Carbon, totalcode 2920NoArchived
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cyanidecode 1024NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Chatham Co-North: frequently asked questions

Who runs Chatham Co-North?

Chatham Co-North (PWSID NC0319126) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NC state drinking water program.

How many people does Chatham Co-North serve?

Chatham Co-North reports serving 23,088 people through 9,235 service connections in Chatham County, North Carolina.

Where does Chatham Co-North get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Chatham Co-North have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Chatham Co-North's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Chatham Co-North's water quality report?

As a community water system, Chatham Co-North must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Chatham County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Siler City, Town ofChatham8,520CommunitySurface water
Pittsboro, Town ofChatham6,708CommunitySurface water
Chatham Co-Sw ChathamChatham2,470CommunityPurchased surface water
Chapel Ridge S/DChatham2,098CommunityPurchased surface water
Chatham Co-AsburyChatham1,540CommunityPurchased surface water
Goldston-Gulf Sanitary DistChatham1,187CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Chatham Co-North, PWSID NC0319126, North Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/north-carolina/chatham-co-north-nc0319126 (data as of October 1, 2026).