Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · OK1010319

Active

Sardis Lake Water Authority

At a glance

Sardis Lake Water Authority (PWSID OK1010319) is an active community water system in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma. It reports serving 307 people through 322 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 11 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

307

Service connections

322

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDOK1010319
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served307
Service connections322
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyOK state drinking water program
City served—
StateOklahoma
ZIP—
CountyPushmataha County

How does Sardis Lake Water Authority compare with other water systems in Pushmataha County?

By EPA's size categories, Sardis Lake Water Authority is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Pushmataha County has 8 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,413 people per system, and accounts for 2.7% of the 11,307 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Oklahoma, the 1,254 active systems average 2,907 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Sardis Lake Water Authority is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Oklahoma has 864 active community water systems, 69% of the state's 1,254 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 175 Oklahoma systems (14%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Sardis Lake Water Authority?

EPA lists Sardis Lake Water Authority as owned by a local government. The OK state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 7 of the 8 active systems in Pushmataha County (88%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Sardis Lake Water Authority have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 11 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. The violations listed here began between July 2023 and October 2025. By type: 7 required treatment not met, 4 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 11 as archived and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesArchived
2025-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesArchived
2025-10-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Precursor Removal · code 46Carbon, totalcode 2920YesArchived
2025-07-01Required treatment not metMonthly Turbidity Exceed (Enhanced SWTR) · code 44Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesArchived
2025-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesArchived
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Turbidity (Enhanced SWTR) · code 38Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300NoResolved
2025-06-01Required treatment not metMonthly Turbidity Exceed (Enhanced SWTR) · code 44Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesArchived
2025-03-01Required treatment not metMonthly Turbidity Exceed (Enhanced SWTR) · code 44Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesArchived
2025-01-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesArchived
2024-04-01Required treatment not metMonthly Turbidity Exceed (Enhanced SWTR) · code 44Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesArchived
2024-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesArchived
2023-07-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Sardis Lake Water Authority: frequently asked questions

Who runs Sardis Lake Water Authority?

Sardis Lake Water Authority (PWSID OK1010319) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the OK state drinking water program.

How many people does Sardis Lake Water Authority serve?

Sardis Lake Water Authority reports serving 307 people through 322 service connections in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma.

Where does Sardis Lake Water Authority get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Sardis Lake Water Authority have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 11 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Sardis Lake Water Authority's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 11 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the OK state drinking water program.

Where can I find Sardis Lake Water Authority's water quality report?

As a community water system, Sardis Lake Water Authority must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Pushmataha County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Pushmataha Co. Rwd #3Pushmataha4,825CommunitySurface water
Antlers PwaPushmataha2,547CommunitySurface water
Pushmataha Co. Rwd #1Pushmataha1,200CommunityPurchased surface water
Pushmataha Co. Rwd #2 (Albion)Pushmataha959CommunityPurchased surface water
Pushmataha Co. Rwd #5 (Nashoba)Pushmataha725CommunityPurchased surface water
Clayton PwaPushmataha719CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Sardis Lake Water Authority, PWSID OK1010319, Oklahoma”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/oklahoma/sardis-lake-water-authority-ok1010319 (data as of October 1, 2026).