Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA1460069

Active

Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township

At a glance

Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township (PWSID PA1460069) is an active community water system in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 3,600 people through 1,420 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2001.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

3,600

Service connections

1,420

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDPA1460069
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served3,600
Service connections1,420
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyMontgomery County

How does Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township compare with other water systems in Montgomery County?

By EPA's size categories, Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Montgomery County has 166 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 7,675 people per system, and accounts for 0.3% of the 1,274,113 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township is about half of that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Pennsylvania has 1,762 active community water systems, 24% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township?

EPA lists Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 115 of the 166 active systems in Montgomery County (69%) are also privately owned.

Does Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2001. The violations listed here began between April 1994 and July 2001. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nitrate (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2001-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
1996-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1996-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1996-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1996-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1996-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1996-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1994-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoResolved
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,2-Trichloroethanecode 2985NoResolved
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2,4-Trichlorobenzenecode 2378NoResolved
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township: frequently asked questions

Who runs Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township?

Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township (PWSID PA1460069) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township serve?

Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township reports serving 3,600 people through 1,420 service connections in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2001. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2001. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township's water quality report?

As a community water system, Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Montgomery County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Aqua Pa Main SystemMontgomery822,600CommunitySurface water
North Penn Water AuthorityMontgomery91,941CommunityPurchased surface water
Pa American NorristownMontgomery88,885CommunitySurface water
North Wales Water AuthorityMontgomery72,496CommunitySurface water
Pottstown Borough Water AuthMontgomery36,000CommunitySurface water
Horsham Water&Sewer AuthorityMontgomery26,000CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Aqua Pa Perkiomen Township, PWSID PA1460069, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/aqua-pa-perkiomen-township-pa1460069 (data as of October 1, 2026).