Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA7671068

Active

Century Lane Park

At a glance

Century Lane Park (PWSID PA7671068) is an active transient non-community water system in York County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 25 people through 3 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

3

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA7671068
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections3
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyYork County

How does Century Lane Park compare with other water systems in York County?

By EPA's size categories, Century Lane Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). York County has 198 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,960 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 388,008 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Century Lane Park is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Pennsylvania has 4,429 active transient non-community water systems, 61% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Century Lane Park?

EPA lists Century Lane Park as owned by a local government. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 20 of the 198 active systems in York County (10%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Century Lane Park have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. The violations listed here began between October 2011 and April 2024. By type: 3 reporting, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit, 1 monitoring and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (4 of them). EPA lists 7 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-04-01ReportingReport Startup Procedures Cert Form (RTCR) · code 4CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2017-04-01ReportingReport Startup Procedures Cert Form (RTCR) · code 4CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-04-12ReportingReport Startup Procedures Cert Form (RTCR) · code 4CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2011-12-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2011-11-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2011-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 7 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Century Lane Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Century Lane Park?

Century Lane Park (PWSID PA7671068) is a transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Century Lane Park serve?

Century Lane Park reports serving 25 people through 3 service connections in York County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Century Lane Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Century Lane Park have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Century Lane Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Century Lane Park's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Century Lane Park is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in York County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
York Water CoYork206,762CommunitySurface water
Hanover Muni Water WorksYork40,900CommunitySurface water
Dover Twp Water SysYork21,097CommunityPurchased surface water
Red Lion Municipal AuthorityYork15,882CommunitySurface water
Dallastown Yoe Water AuthYork12,300CommunityPurchased surface water
West Manchester Twp AuthYork9,960CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Century Lane Park, PWSID PA7671068, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/century-lane-park-pa7671068 (data as of October 1, 2026).