Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA7211021

Active

Diakon Wilderness Center

At a glance

Diakon Wilderness Center (PWSID PA7211021) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 80 people through 5 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as under public/private ownership. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

80

Service connections

5

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA7211021
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served80
Service connections5
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePublic/private partnership
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyCumberland County

How does Diakon Wilderness Center compare with other water systems in Cumberland County?

By EPA's size categories, Diakon Wilderness Center is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Cumberland County has 94 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 2,619 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 246,153 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Diakon Wilderness Center is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Pennsylvania has 1,026 active non-transient non-community water systems, 14% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Diakon Wilderness Center?

EPA lists Diakon Wilderness Center as under public/private ownership. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 16 of the 94 active systems in Cumberland County (17%) are also under public/private ownership.

Does Diakon Wilderness Center have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. The violations listed here began between April 2019 and July 2023. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting and 1 reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Total trihalomethanes (TTHM), Endothall and Revised Total Coliform Rule. EPA lists 3 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2019-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Endothallcode 2033NoResolved
2019-04-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

All 3 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Diakon Wilderness Center: frequently asked questions

Who runs Diakon Wilderness Center?

Diakon Wilderness Center (PWSID PA7211021) is a non-transient non-community water system under public/private ownership. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Diakon Wilderness Center serve?

Diakon Wilderness Center reports serving 80 people through 5 service connections in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Diakon Wilderness Center get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Diakon Wilderness Center have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Diakon Wilderness Center's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Diakon Wilderness Center's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Diakon Wilderness Center is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Cumberland County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Pa American Water Co WestCumberland105,127CommunitySurface water
Veolia MechanicsburgCumberland45,013CommunitySurface water
Carlisle Water Trmt PltCumberland26,000CommunitySurface water
Shippensburg Boro Water AuthCumberland17,800CommunitySurface water
South Middleton Twp Water AuthCumberland11,695CommunityPurchased surface water
N Middleton Water AuthCumberland8,455CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Diakon Wilderness Center, PWSID PA7211021, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/diakon-wilderness-center-pa7211021 (data as of October 1, 2026).