Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA7220856

Active

Manada Golf Club

At a glance

Manada Golf Club (PWSID PA7220856) is an active transient non-community water system in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2016.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA7220856
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyDauphin County

How does Manada Golf Club compare with other water systems in Dauphin County?

By EPA's size categories, Manada Golf Club is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Dauphin County has 134 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 2,176 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 291,539 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Manada Golf Club is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Pennsylvania has 4,429 active transient non-community water systems, 61% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Manada Golf Club?

EPA lists Manada Golf Club as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 89 of the 134 active systems in Dauphin County (66%) are also privately owned.

Does Manada Golf Club have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2016. The violations listed here began between October 1992 and April 2016. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit, 1 monitoring and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved and 3 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2016-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-04-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherSample Siting Plan Errors (RTCR) · code 5ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
1994-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1993-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
1993-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1992-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1992-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived

All 7 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Manada Golf Club: frequently asked questions

Who runs Manada Golf Club?

Manada Golf Club (PWSID PA7220856) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Manada Golf Club serve?

Manada Golf Club reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Manada Golf Club get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Manada Golf Club have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2016. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Manada Golf Club's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2016. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Manada Golf Club's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Manada Golf Club is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Dauphin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Veolia WaterDauphin110,000CommunitySurface water
Capital Region WaterDauphin66,540CommunitySurface water
Pa Amer Water CoDauphin50,200CommunitySurface water
Veolia MiddletownDauphin9,600CommunityGroundwater
Pa American Water SteeltonDauphin6,428CommunitySurface water
Penn National GamingDauphin6,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Manada Golf Club, PWSID PA7220856, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/manada-golf-club-pa7220856 (data as of October 1, 2026).