Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA2359001

Active

Pa Amer Water Co Brownell

At a glance

Pa Amer Water Co Brownell (PWSID PA2359001) is an active community water system in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 12,560 people through 6,700 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1994.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

12,560

Service connections

6,700

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDPA2359001
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served12,560
Service connections6,700
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyLackawanna County

How does Pa Amer Water Co Brownell compare with other water systems in Lackawanna County?

By EPA's size categories, Pa Amer Water Co Brownell is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). Lackawanna County has 113 active public water systems, and Pa Amer Water Co Brownell is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 8.1 times the county average of 1,549 people per system, and accounts for 7.2% of the 174,995 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Pa Amer Water Co Brownell is about 87% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Pennsylvania has 1,762 active community water systems, 24% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 246 Pennsylvania systems (3.4%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Pa Amer Water Co Brownell?

EPA lists Pa Amer Water Co Brownell as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 94 of the 113 active systems in Lackawanna County (83%) are also privately owned.

Does Pa Amer Water Co Brownell have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1994. The violations listed here began between April 1994 and August 1994. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Surface Water Treatment Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
1994-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1994-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Filter) · code 36Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200NoResolved
1994-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Filter) · code 36Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200NoResolved
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Filter) · code 36Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200NoResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Pa Amer Water Co Brownell: frequently asked questions

Who runs Pa Amer Water Co Brownell?

Pa Amer Water Co Brownell (PWSID PA2359001) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Pa Amer Water Co Brownell serve?

Pa Amer Water Co Brownell reports serving 12,560 people through 6,700 service connections in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Pa Amer Water Co Brownell get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Pa Amer Water Co Brownell have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1994. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Pa Amer Water Co Brownell's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1994. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Pa Amer Water Co Brownell's water quality report?

As a community water system, Pa Amer Water Co Brownell must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Lackawanna County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Pa Amer Water Co Lake ScrantonLackawanna137,142CommunitySurface water
Eagle Lake Community AssocLackawanna3,500Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Pa Amer Water Co FallbrookLackawanna2,851CommunitySurface water
North Pocono Middle SchoolLackawanna1,149Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
North Pocono High SchoolLackawanna1,100Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Safety Rest Area #55 I81Lackawanna1,000Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Pa Amer Water Co Brownell, PWSID PA2359001, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/pa-amer-water-co-brownell-pa2359001 (data as of October 1, 2026).