Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA7380005

Active

Palm City Park

At a glance

Palm City Park (PWSID PA7380005) is an active community water system in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 490 people through 226 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

490

Service connections

226

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDPA7380005
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served490
Service connections226
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyLebanon County

How does Palm City Park compare with other water systems in Lebanon County?

By EPA's size categories, Palm City Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Lebanon County has 105 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 947 people per system, and accounts for 0.5% of the 99,423 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Palm City Park is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Pennsylvania has 1,762 active community water systems, 24% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Palm City Park?

EPA lists Palm City Park as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 70 of the 105 active systems in Lebanon County (67%) are also privately owned.

Does Palm City Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. The violations listed here began between October 2024 and October 2025. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Chlorine (2 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved, 2 as archived and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Unfilt/GWR) · code 31Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoResolved
2025-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2025-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2025-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Unfilt/GWR) · code 31Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoResolved
2025-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoArchived
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Palm City Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Palm City Park?

Palm City Park (PWSID PA7380005) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Palm City Park serve?

Palm City Park reports serving 490 people through 226 service connections in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Palm City Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Palm City Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Palm City Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Palm City Park's water quality report?

As a community water system, Palm City Park must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Lebanon County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lebanon Water AuthLebanon57,000CommunitySurface water
Myerstown Water AuthLebanon9,500CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Borough of CornwallLebanon3,343CommunityPurchased surface water
Fort Indiantown GapLebanon3,100CommunityPurchased surface water
Newmanstown Water AuthLebanon2,335CommunityGroundwater
Richland Boro Water SupplyLebanon1,700CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Palm City Park, PWSID PA7380005, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/palm-city-park-pa7380005 (data as of October 1, 2026).