Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA3130042

Active

Ridgewood Country Estates Inc.

At a glance

Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. (PWSID PA3130042) is an active transient non-community water system in Carbon County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 70 people through 42 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

70

Service connections

42

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA3130042
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served70
Service connections42
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyCarbon County

How does Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. compare with other water systems in Carbon County?

By EPA's size categories, Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Carbon County has 143 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 470 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 67,225 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. is about half of that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Pennsylvania has 4,429 active transient non-community water systems, 61% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Ridgewood Country Estates Inc.?

EPA lists Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 102 of the 143 active systems in Carbon County (71%) are also privately owned.

Does Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. The violations listed here began between July 2021 and July 2023. By type: 4 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 4 required treatment not met, 2 monitoring and reporting and 2 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (6 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-07-25Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2022-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-12-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Corrective/Expedited Actions (RTCR) · code 2CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2021-12-01ReportingNotify Level 1/Level 2 Treatment Technique Violation, Correct Action (RTCR) · code 4FRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-12-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Corrective/Expedited Actions (RTCR) · code 2CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2021-12-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Corrective/Expedited Actions (RTCR) · code 2CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2021-09-12Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2021-08-02ReportingNotify Level 1/Level 2 Treatment Technique Violation, Correct Action (RTCR) · code 4FRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-08-02Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Level 1 Assessment (RTCR) · code 2ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2021-07-09Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Ridgewood Country Estates Inc.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Ridgewood Country Estates Inc.?

Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. (PWSID PA3130042) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. serve?

Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. reports serving 70 people through 42 service connections in Carbon County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Ridgewood Country Estates Inc.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Ridgewood Country Estates Inc.'s water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Ridgewood Country Estates Inc. is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Carbon County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lansford Coaldale Jt Water AutCarbon9,300CommunityGroundwater
Lehighton Water AuthorityCarbon9,000CommunitySurface water
Palmerton Municipal AuthorityCarbon7,000CommunityGroundwater
Summit Hill Water AuthorityCarbon2,890CommunityGroundwater
Jim Thorpe Borough Water EastCarbon2,853CommunityGroundwater
Nesquehoning Boro Water AuthCarbon2,850CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Ridgewood Country Estates Inc., PWSID PA3130042, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/ridgewood-country-estates-inc-pa3130042 (data as of October 1, 2026).