Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA1460071

Active

Spruce Court Apartments

At a glance

Spruce Court Apartments (PWSID PA1460071) is an active community water system in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 139 people through 72 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

139

Service connections

72

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDPA1460071
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served139
Service connections72
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyMontgomery County

How does Spruce Court Apartments compare with other water systems in Montgomery County?

By EPA's size categories, Spruce Court Apartments is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Montgomery County has 166 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 7,675 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 1,274,113 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Spruce Court Apartments is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Pennsylvania has 1,762 active community water systems, 24% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Spruce Court Apartments?

EPA lists Spruce Court Apartments as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 115 of the 166 active systems in Montgomery County (69%) are also privately owned.

Does Spruce Court Apartments have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2022. The violations listed here began between September 2008 and November 2022. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 1 monitoring and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-04-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Asbestoscode 1094NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Asbestoscode 1094NoResolved
2018-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chlordanecode 2959NoResolved
2017-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Unfilt/GWR) · code 31Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2010-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2008-11-10Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2008-10-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2008-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2008-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Spruce Court Apartments: frequently asked questions

Who runs Spruce Court Apartments?

Spruce Court Apartments (PWSID PA1460071) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Spruce Court Apartments serve?

Spruce Court Apartments reports serving 139 people through 72 service connections in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Spruce Court Apartments get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Spruce Court Apartments have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Spruce Court Apartments' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2022. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Spruce Court Apartments' water quality report?

As a community water system, Spruce Court Apartments must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Montgomery County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Aqua Pa Main SystemMontgomery822,600CommunitySurface water
North Penn Water AuthorityMontgomery91,941CommunityPurchased surface water
Pa American NorristownMontgomery88,885CommunitySurface water
North Wales Water AuthorityMontgomery72,496CommunitySurface water
Pottstown Borough Water AuthMontgomery36,000CommunitySurface water
Horsham Water&Sewer AuthorityMontgomery26,000CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Spruce Court Apartments, PWSID PA1460071, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/spruce-court-apartments-pa1460071 (data as of October 1, 2026).