Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA7280064

Active

Suez Water Kensington System

At a glance

Suez Water Kensington System (PWSID PA7280064) is an active community water system in Franklin County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 204 people through 74 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

204

Service connections

74

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDPA7280064
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served204
Service connections74
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyFranklin County

How does Suez Water Kensington System compare with other water systems in Franklin County?

By EPA's size categories, Suez Water Kensington System is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Franklin County has 115 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,182 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 135,909 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Suez Water Kensington System is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Pennsylvania has 1,762 active community water systems, 24% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 244 Pennsylvania systems (3.4%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Suez Water Kensington System?

EPA lists Suez Water Kensington System as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 58 of the 115 active systems in Franklin County (50%) are also privately owned.

Does Suez Water Kensington System have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. The violations listed here began between January 2019 and January 2019. By type: 12 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Public Notice (12 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-01-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Suez Water Kensington System: frequently asked questions

Who runs Suez Water Kensington System?

Suez Water Kensington System (PWSID PA7280064) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Suez Water Kensington System serve?

Suez Water Kensington System reports serving 204 people through 74 service connections in Franklin County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Suez Water Kensington System get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Suez Water Kensington System have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Suez Water Kensington System's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Suez Water Kensington System's water quality report?

As a community water system, Suez Water Kensington System must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Franklin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Chambersburg Boro Water SysFranklin31,048CommunitySurface water
Guilford Water AuthFranklin28,135CommunityGroundwater
Boro of WaynesboroFranklin13,200CommunitySurface water
Bear Valley Joint AuthFranklin12,589CommunitySurface water
Washington Twp Muni AuthFranklin6,134CommunityGroundwater
Greencastle Area Water AuthFranklin5,500CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Suez Water Kensington System, PWSID PA7280064, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/suez-water-kensington-system-pa7280064 (data as of October 1, 2026).